The 26th RAMP Symposium (RAMP2014)
October 16-17, 2014
Sky Hall, Ichigaya Campus, Hosei University

Program

Thursday, October 16

Registration   09:20-
Opening   09:50-

1. Optimization in Infrastructure Planning and Management   10:00-13:00
Organizer: Shunsuke Hayashi (Tohoku University)

  • Kiyoyuki Kaito* (Osaka University), Kiyoshi Kobayashi (Kyoto University), Daijiro Mizutani (Osaka University)
    "Optimization of Infrastructure Management: Toward Asset-metrics"
    PDF
  • Yuki Takayama (Ehime University)
    "An analysis of stable equilibria in non-convex spatial economies: Emergence of the rank-size rule in a new economic geography model"
  • Takashi Akamatsu (Tohoku University), Kentaro Wada (The University of Tokyo)
    "Dynamic Network Traffic Flow Problems"
    PDF

Lunch   13:00-14:30

2. Challenges to Optimal Energy Usage and Management   14:30-17:30
Organizer: Mihiro Sasaki (Nanzan University)

  • Atsuhiro Koyama (Kansai Electric Power Co. Ltd.)
    "KANSAI's approaches to the large installation of renewable energy"
    PDF (title page)
  • Ryuta Takashima*, Yuto Takano (Tokyo University of Science), Yuta Naito (Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd.)
    "An Economic Evaluation for Replacement of Power Generations under Uncertainty"
    PDF
  • Afzal Siddiqui (University College London), Makoto Tanaka* (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies), Yihsu Chen (University of California-Merced)
    "Policy Analysis of Renewable Energy: RPS and Mathematical Program with Equilibrium Constraints"
    PDF (abstract)
  • Ryohei Yokoyama (Osaka Prefecture University)
    "Optimal Design of Distributed Energy Systems—Focusing on Approach in Consideration of Hierarchical Relationship Between Design and Operation—"
    PDF

Reception   18:00-


Friday, October 17

3. Four Big Projects of Computer Science that Lead the World  09:30-12:30
Organizer: Naoki Katoh (Kyoto University)

  • Masato Okada (The University of Tokyo)
    "Three Levels of machine learning and data-driven science"
    PDF
  • Shin-ichi Minato (Hokkaido University)
    "Principal Results and Resent Activities of ERATO MINATO Discrete Structure Manipulation System Project"
    PDF
  • Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    2On the Project ELC, Exploring the Limits of Computation"
    PDF
  • Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (National Institute of Informatics)
    "Analysis and Efficient algorithm for large graphs"
    PDF

Lunch   12:30-14:00

4. Integer Programming   14:00-17:00
Organizer: Yuji Shinano (Zuse Institute Berlin)

  • Martin Grötschel (Zuse Institute Berlin, Technical University Berlin, MATHEON Berlin)
    "Future perspectives of optimization: My view"
    PDF
  • Martina Fischetti (University of Aalborg), Matteo Fischetti*, Michele Monaci (University of Padova)
    "Proximity search heuristics for Mixed Integer Programs"
    PDF
  • Christian Bliek (IBM France), Pierre Bonami (IBM Spain), Andrea Lodi*(University of Bologna)
    "Solving Mixed-Integer Quadratic Programming problems with IBM-CPLEX: a progress report"
    PDF
  • Tobias Achterberg*, Robert E. Bixby, Zonghao Gu, Edward (Gurobi Optimization), Dieter Weninger (University Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    "Multi-Row Presolve Reductions in Mixed Integer Programming"
    PDF

Closing   17:00-