The 30th RAMP Symposium (RAMP2018)
October 10-11, 2018
International Conference Center Hiroshima
Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan
Courtesy: Hiroshima Prefecture

Program

October 10 (Wednesday)

Registration   9:20-
Opening   9:50-10:00

1. Cryptography and Mathematical Optimization   10:00-13:00
Organizer: Akinori Kawachi (Osaka University)

  • Yosuke Todo (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
    "Applying MILP to Security Evaluation of Symmetric-Key Cryptosystems"
  • Chen-Mou Cheng (Osaka University)
    "On the use of Frobenius map to accelerate polynomial multiplication with Cantor FFT"
  • Atsushi Takayasu (University of Tokyo)
    "Solution for Modular Equations via Lattices"

Lunch   13:00-14:15

Special Lecture 1   14:15-15:15
Organizer: Yoshio Okamoto (The University of Electro-Communications)

  • Jesus A. De Loera (University of California, Davis)
    "Algebraic and Topological Principles Behind Linear Optimization Algorithms"

2. Financial Engineering and Corporate Finance   15:30-18:30
Organizer: Masaaki Kijima (Hiroshima University)

  • Hitomi Ito, Masaaki Kijima (Hiroshima University), Yukio Muromachi* (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
    "Pricing contingent convertible bond with different trigger events and some analyses of regulatory policies to mitigate its potential risk"
  • Kazutoshi Yamazaki (Kansai University)
    "Optimal stopping problems in financial engineering"
  • Jianming Shi (Tokyo University of Science), Teruyoshi Suzuki* (Hokkaido University), Kyoko Yagi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
    "The Mechanism of the Sequential Defaults by the two Firms Interconnected: A Model"

Banquet   19:00-

October 11 (Thursday)

3. Frontiers of Probabilistic Information Processing and Information Statistical Mechanics   9:30-12:30
Organizer: Muneki Yasuda (Yamagata University)

  • Tomoyuki Obuchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    "Statistical mechanical approach to approximated resampling methods"
  • Ryo Karakida (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
    "Universality of the Fischer Information matrix in deep neural networks"
  • Satoru Tokuda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
    "Statistical Theory of Model Selection: A Junction of Inverse Problems and Machine Learning"
  • Chako Takahashi* (Tohoku University), Muneki Yasuda (Yamagata University)
    "Application of Adaptive Thouless-Anderson-Palmer Mean-Field Approximation to Statistical Machine Learning"

Lunch   12:30-13:30

Special Lecture 2   13:30-14:30
Organizer: Yosio Okamoto (The University of Electro-Communications)

  • László A. Végh (London School of Economics and Political Science)
    "Strongly polynomial algorithms for market equilibrium computation"

4. Discrete Optimization: Theory and Algorithm   14:45-17:45
Organizer: Akiyoshi Shioura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

  • Yoshio Okamoto (The University of Electro-Communications)
    "Problems on Geometric Shortest Paths"
  • Kenjiro Takazawa (Hosei University)
    "Restricted matching and its application"
  • Mutsunori Yagiura (Nagoya University)
    "Practical Approaches to Combinatorial Optimization Problems"

Closing   17:45-